OPINION OF THE SPECIAL TRIAL JUDGE
[…] See also Kilfoile v. Sherman, 535 S.W.2d 69 (Ky. Ct. App. 1975); Shell Oil Co. v. Industrial Commission, supra; Card v. American Brands Corp., 401 F. Supp. 1186 (S.D. N.Y. 1975).
Despite the aforementioned case law dealing primarily with statutory time limits for filing actions under State law, section 205 provides no relief to petitioner in the present case. Congress clearly and unequivocally precluded the applicability of section 205 to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code in section 207 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U.S.C. Appendix, sec. 527, which reads as follows:
Limitations prescribed by internal revenue laws as affected by period of service
Section 205 of this Act shall not apply with respect to any period of limitation prescribed by or under the internal revenue laws of the United States.
Accordingly, the statutory time period for petitioner prescribed by sections 6213(a) and 7502 was not tolled under the provisions of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, and respondent’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction must be granted.