OPINION OF THE SPECIAL TRIAL JUDGE
[…] Cassell v. Commissioner, 72 T.C. 313 (1979); Estate of McGarity v. Commissioner, 72 T.C. 253 (1979); Healy v. Commissioner, 351 F.2d 602 (9th Cir. 1965). In this case, there is no question that the envelope in which the petition was enclosed bears a postmark of June 8, 1979, 98 days after the mailing of the notice of deficiency. Nonetheless, petitioner asserts that since he has been an active duty officer of the U.S. Air Force at all relevant times, the statutory period for filing prescribed by sections 6213(a) and 7502 is tolled under the provisions of section 205 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U.S.C. Appendix, sec. 525, which reads as follows (referred to herein as sec. 205):
Statutes of limitations as affected by period of service—
The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order far the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, nor shall any part of such period which occurs after the date of enactment of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act Amendments of 1942 be included in computing any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce any obligation, tax, or assessment. [Emphasis added.]
Numerous Federal and State courts have held that the provisions of sec. 205 are to be liberally construed. E.g., Worlow v. Mississippi River Fuel Corp., 444 S.W.2d 461 (Mo. 1969); Murray v. Rogers, 78 N.J. Super. 163, 188 A.2d 47, 49 (1962); Thompson v. Reedman, 201 F. Supp. 837 (E.D. Pa. 1961); Shell Oil Co. v. Industrial Commission, 407 Ill. 186, 94 N.E.2d 888 (1950); Parker v. State, 57 N.Y.S.2d 242, 248, 185 Misc. 584, (1945). These courts have further held that under section 205, which provides that the period of military service shall not be included in computing any period limited by law for the bringing of any action, it is not necessary to show that a party’s ability to institute an action was affected by his military service; section 205 involves no element of discretion but automatically requires a tolling of a statutory filing limitation during the period of military service. E.g., Syzemore v.