FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] Estate of Hagmann v. Commissioner, 60 T.C. 465 (1973), affd. per curiam 492 F.2d 796 (7th Cir. 1974). Petitioner cites Greene v. United States, 447 F. Supp. 885 (N.D. Ill. 1978), as a recent case in which the Ithaca Trust doctrine was applied in analysis of a claim against an estate. Nevertheless, we will continue to follow our prior decisions and reiterate our rejection of the rationale of Russell, Winer, and Greene. Events subsequent to the date of death are necessarily examined under the concept of sec. 2053.
Pertinent Indiana statutes, as in effect in 1974, are set forth below. See also n. 3 supra.
Ind. Code Ann. sec. 29-1-14-18 (Burns 1972).
“Compromise of claims. — The personal representative may, if it appears for the best interests of the estate, compromise any claim against the estate, whether due or not due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, but if such claim is not filed such compromise must be consummated within six [6] months after the date of the first published notice to creditors. In the absence of prior authorization or subsequent approval by the court, no compromise shall bind the estate.”
Ind. Code Ann. sec. 29-1-14-19 (Burns 1972).