FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] See also n. 3 supra.
Ind. Code Ann. sec. 29-1-14-18 (Burns 1972).
“Compromise of claims. — The personal representative may, if it appears for the best interests of the estate, compromise any claim against the estate, whether due or not due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, but if such claim is not filed such compromise must be consummated within six [6] months after the date of the first published notice to creditors. In the absence of prior authorization or subsequent approval by the court, no compromise shall bind the estate.”
Ind. Code Ann. sec. 29-1-14-19 (Burns 1972).
“Payment of claims. — (a) At any time the personal representative shall pay such claims as the court shall order, provided such claims are filed within six [6] months after the date of the first published notice to creditors, and the court may require bond or security to be given by the creditor to refund such part of such payment as may be necessary to make payment in accordance with provisions of this [Probate] Code.