One-half the value, $60,565, of the jointly held property was included in decedent’s Federal estate tax return.
The parties are now apparently in agreement that the entire amount of the jointly held property is includable in the gross estate of decedent. Petitioner contends that decedent’s estate is entitled to a marital deduction for one-half the total value of the jointly held property. Respondent contends that because of the provisions of article Third of decedent’s will, petitioner is not entitled to a marital deduction. We agree with petitioner.
Under section 2056, a marital deduction is allowed from the gross estate in “an amount equal to the value of any interest which passes or has passed from decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.” A decedent’s wife must survive him in order for his estate to be entitled to a marital deduction. Sec. 20.2056(a)-l(b)(l), Estate Tax Regs. Respondent concedes that the decedent’s estate is entitled to a marital deduction if the survivorship requirement is satisfied.