Huff v. Commissioner
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code sec. 17536 (West. Supp. 1972) provides generally that:

"Any person who violates any provision of this chapter [including Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code sec. 17500] shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General * * * ”

The number of violations of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code for which civil penalties may be imposed is determined by the number of persons to whom misrepresentations are made. People v. Superior Court of Los Angeles, 9 Cal. 3d. 283, 507 P.2d 1400 (1973).