Nims, Judge:In these consolidated cases, respondent determined deficiencies in petitioners’ Federal income tax as follows:
[…] Connecticut imposes a franchise tax of 10 percent of net income on companies carrying on business within the State. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. sec. 12-214. "Net income” is defined in relevant part as "net earnings received during the income year * * * computed by subtracting from gross income the deductions allowed by the terms of section 12-217.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. sec. 12-213 (West 1958).
"Gross income” is defined in relevant part to mean "gross income as defined in the federal corporation net income tax law in force on the last day of the income year.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. sec. 12-213 (West 1958). Correspondingly, the deductions allowed against gross income by section 12-217 are "all items deductible under the federal corporation net income tax law effective and in force on the last day of the income year.” Conn. Gen. Stat.