Pritchett v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioners have posited still an additional theory to support their contention that they are personally liable on the Fair-field note. Specifically, they argue that Fairfield is a third party beneficiary of the contract (the limited partnership agreement) between the partnerships and the limited partners to make future contributions to satisfy any outstanding principal balance on the Fairfield note, and as such, Fairfield may proceed against the limited partners directly to enforce this obligation. Petitioners contend that this satisfies the criteria of section 1559 of the California Civil Code, which provides that "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it” (emphasis added). The requirement for an additional contribution by the limited partners, according to petitioners, is expressly designed to protect Fairfield in the event of a shortfall in the partnership assets. Therefore, they contend, Fairfield may enforce it against the limited partners.