A testator may qualify his property for special use valuation by devising all interests, including present and future interests, to qualified heirs.
The holding of the majority will frustrate the objectives of section 2032A. The section is designed to help families retain property used as a farm or for a small business. The estate tax is reduced, but to qualify for that tax savings, the property must be retained in the family and must be used for one of the specified purposes for the specified period. Thus, section 2032A permits a special use valuation if the property is acquired by or passes to a qualified heir(s) only on condition that “each person in being who has an interest (whether or not in possession) in any property designated in” a written agreement consents “to the application of subsection (c) with respect to such property.” Sec. 2032A(d)(2).