The following issues have been severed for separate trial and decision:
[…] Within their discretion, therefore, the trustees could have made distributions to Mr. Paxton, up to and including the entire trust corpus. Under Washington law, we are convinced, his creditors could have reached such amounts. Accordingly, his inter vivos transfers to the trusts are includable in his gross estate under section 2036(a)(1).
Two Washington statutes address this issue. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. sec. 6.32.250 (1977), one of the provisions dealing with exemptions from seizure, states:
Property exempt from Seizure. This chapter does not authorize the seizure of, or other interference with, * * * property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor * * *[30]
The Washington supreme court has stated that the “practical effect of [this] statute has been to clothe every active trust with statutory spendthrift provisions,”31 Seattle First Nat. Bank v.