FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] (1) Limitations on amount of exclusion.—
(A) In general. — The amount excluded from the gross income of an individual under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed an amount which shall be computed on a daily basis at an annual rate of $20,000 for days during which he resides in a camp.
The parties agree that petitioner was a bona fide resident of a foreign country and that he resided in a camp located in a hardship area within the meaning of sec. 913(a).
31 U.S.C. sec. 1321(b) (1982), provides in part as follows:
(b) Amounts * * * that are analogous to the funds named in subsection (a) of this section and are received by the United States Government as trustee shall be deposited in an appropriate trust fund account in the Treasury. Amounts accruing to these funds (except to the trust fund “Soldiers’ Home, Permanent Fund”) are appropriated to be disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust. Expenditures from the trust fund “Soldiers’ Home, Permanent Fund” shall be made only under annual appropriations.