This case has been submitted fully stipulated pursuant to Rule 122. The stipulation of facts and accompanying exhibits are incorporated herein by reference.
[…] *******
(4) Subject to the preceding provisions of this section, the whole estate, real and personal, except as otherwise disposed of by will shall descend and be distributed as follows:
(a) In equal shares to the surviving children and to the issue of deceased children by right of representation;
(b) If there be no surviving child nor issue of any deceased child, and if the intestate leave a surviving spouse, then to such spouse;
[Emphasis added.]
Petitioner places great emphasis on section 525.145(2), Minn. Stat. Ann., and interprets this in conjunction with section 525.532, subdivisions 2 and 5, to support its position. Subdivision 2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A beneficiary may disclaim any interest in whole or in part, or with reference to specific parts, shares or assets thereof, by filing a disclaimer in court in the manner hereinafter provided. * * *
Subdivision 5 provides that:
Unless the person by whom the interest was created or from whom it would have been received has otherwise provided by will or other appropriate instrument with reference to the possibility of a disclaimer by the beneficiary, the property in which the interest disclaimed existed shall descend, be distributed or otherwise be disposed of in the same manner as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the death or other event which causes him to become finally ascertained as a beneficiary and his interest to become indefeasibly fixed both in quality and quantity, and, in any case, the disclaimer shall relate for all purposes to such date, whether filed before or after such death or other event. However, one disclaiming an interest in a non-residuary gift, devise or bequest shall not be excluded, unless his disclaimer so provides, from sharing in a gift, devise or bequest of the residue even though, through lapse, such residue includes the assets disclaimed. * * * [Emphasis added.]
Petitioner argues that Lorraine’s disclaimer triggered the language of section 525.532, subdivision 5, Minn. Stat. Ann., which states that “the property in which the interest disclaimed existed shall descend * * * in the same manner as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the death or other event which causes him to become finally ascertained as beneficiary.”