Pack Mail de Occidentes, R.L. Dec. V. (“Pack Mail”), a shipping company located
[…] for proportionality and mitigation of forfeiture, as well as his entitlement to and
ownership of the Defendant currency.” In the same order, the district court denied
the Government’s renewed motion to dismiss, which again asserted that Martinez
lacked standing to contest the forfeiture. The district court found that:
Martinez has stated under oath, at his deposition, that the Defendant currency
was payment to him from Rubalcaba for 60 tons of marble purchased from
Martinez’s marble company, Retalmar. Documents regarding the sale of
1
Section 1595a(c)(1)(A) provides that: “Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to
be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) The
merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it (A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported
or introduced.”
2
The Government contends that the defendant currency was transmitted in violation of
the laws of the United States, Mexico and Colombia. In support of its position, the United States
presented an expert report that concluded that the defendant currency was transmitted in violation