Respondent determined the following deficiencies in petitioner’s Federal income taxes:
[…] Such sales percentages were set forth in an exhibit attached to the Kraft sharing agreement. The total of the sales percentages for all Kraft milk carton signatories was 100 percent.
The parties have stipulated to this allocation.
As to the amounts paid by petitioner under the settlement agreements discussed herein, the parties to this case agree on the portion of such amounts that are allocable to various legal fees to which sec. 162(g) does not apply. See sec. 1.162-22(a)(2), Income Tax Regs. Thus,
Sec. 4 of the Cláyton Act, 15 U.S.C. sec. 15 (1976), provides, in pertinent part, that “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor * * * without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”
For a more extensive discussion of sec. 162(g) and its genesis, see Wilberding, “New Tax Considerations Injected into Antitrust Damage Proceedings,” 19 Kan.