Faltesek v. Commissioner
[…] The only matter in dispute is the excludability under section 911(a) of petitioner’s foreign earned income, and this in turn depends upon whether petitioner properly made the section 911(e) election to trigger the applicability of section 911(a), which further in turn depends upon the validity of the Treasury regulations setting forth the conditions for making a valid election.

For tax years beginning after December 31, 1981, ERTA did in fact substantially increase the tax benefits for American citizens working abroad. To the extent relevant here, section 911(a), as completely revised by ERTA,1 provided:

SEC. 911. CITIZENS OR RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES LIVING ABROAD.

(a) Exclusion From Gross Income. — At the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year—
(1) the foreign earned income of such individual, and
(2) the housing cost amount of such individual.

Section 911(b)(2)(A) fixed a top limit of excludable foreign earned income at $75,000 for the tax year beginning in 1982, which increased at the rate of $5,000 a year until it reached $95,000 for 1986. For years beginning after December 31, 1986, the top limit was reduced by subsequent legislation to $70,000.2

As the first three words of section 911(a) indicate, the exclusion is available only if the taxpayer so elects. Quite possibly, he might not wish to make any such election if the taxes paid by him to the foreign country upon his foreign earnings therein exceeded his United States income taxes and could thus be used as a section 901 credit against his United States taxes. For section 911(d)(6) makes clear that no such credit would be available to the extent that it is allocable to amounts excluded from gross income under section 911(a). At the heart of this case is the election, since petitioner seeks the benefit of the section 911(a) exclusion. The section 901 credit would be far less useful to him here since he was a resident only the first 2 months of 1982 in Scotland, which imposes an income tax, and the remainder of 1982 and all of 1983 in the United Arab Emirates which imposes no income tax at all.

Provisions relating to the election required to bring section 911(a) into play are contained in section 911(e), which reads as follows:

SEC. 911(e). Election.—
(1) In GENERAL. — An election under subsection (a) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and to all subsequent taxable years unless revoked under paragraph (2).
(2) Revocation. — A taxpayer may revoke an election made under paragraph (1) for any taxable year after the taxable year for which such election was made. Except with the consent of the Secretary, any taxpayer who makes such a revocation for any taxable year may not make another election under this section for any subsequent taxable year before the 6th taxable year after the taxable year for which such revocation was made.

However, section 911(e) does not contain anything about the time and manner of making the election, and, obviously, the subject is one that may appropriately be dealt with by regulation. In this respect section 911(d)(7), which relates to all the provisions of section 911, is particularly relevant. It provides:

SEC. 911(d). Definitions and Special Rules. — For purposes of this section—
(8) Regulations — The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section * * *

It was subsequently redesignated section 911(d)(8) and as such was made applicable to the years in issue.3 We will refer to it hereinafter as section 911(d)(8).