FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] In response, the Form 1.0 filed on behalf of petitioner contains a check mark in the box provided to indicate: “The Will is not subject to Revised Code sections 109.23 to 109.41, relating to charitable trusts.” (Emphasis supplied.) The form does not contain a check mark in the box which states: “The Will contains a charitable trust or a bequest or devise to a charitable trust, subject to Revised Code sections 109.23 to 109.41.”
At the time petitioner filed Form 1.0 with the Probate Court, one of the 22 provisions referred to on the form, section 109.232, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. (page 1984), provided:
(A) The governing instrument of a trust described in division (A) of section 109.231 [109.23.1] of the Revised Code may be amended to permit the trust to acquire the characteristics of a trust described in section 664(D)[sic](l) or (2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or to conform to the requirements of, or to obtain benefits available under, section 507, 508, or 509 of the internal revenue code of 1954. Such amendment may be made by