All of the facts have been stipulated, and the stipulation of facts and attached exhibits are incorporated herein by reference.
[…] The legislative history to the Installment Sales Revision Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96-471, 94 Stat. 2247, merely states:
The payments taken into account as being received in a taxable year would not include the purchaser’s obligation of future payment * * * unless that obligation is a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is either payable on demand or has been issued by a corporation or government and is readily tradable. [S. Rept. 96-1000 (1980), 1980-2 C.B. 494, 497; H. Rept. 96-1042 at 5 (1980).]
Cf. sec. 1.61-4(b), Income Tax Regs., which provides that “crop shares * * * shall be included in gross income as of the year in which the crop shares are reduced to money or the equivalent of money.”