Zabolotny v. Commissioner
[…] (A) administratively feasible,
(B) in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries, and
(C) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of the plan.
[Sec. 4975(c)(2).]

Pursuant to this statutory provision, respondent promulgated Rev. Proc. 75-26, 1975-1 C.B. 722, wherein exemption procedures are established.

Still another indication that Congress intended that the statute be applied in a commonsense manner to avoid draconian results is contained in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1203(a) (1990)9 wherein it gave “the Secretary of the Treasury * * * authority to waive the imposition of the tax imposed under section 4975(b) [26 U.S.C. sec. 4975(b)] in appropriate cases.”

It would appear that petitioners could have met the requirements for exemption in Rev.