Preliminary Inquiry: Can We Disregard Respondent’s Determination ?
[…] Over the initial 5 years of the trust’s existence, contributions by Farms, Inc., to the ESOP have been so insignificant, in comparison with the amount of the trust assets invested in mineral rights and farmland, and the amounts of stock purchased outright by the trust, that the amounts of Farms, Inc., stock acquired with those contributions should be disregarded.
Under the Treasury and Labor Department regulations, a plan constitutes an ESOP only if the plan document specifically states that the plan is “designed to invest primarily in qualifying employer securities.” Sec. 54.4975-ll(b), Foundation Excise Tax Regs.; 29 C.F.R. sec. 2550.407d-6(b) (1980). These regulations go on to state that an ESOP “may invest part of its assets in other than qualifying employer securities.”17
It is obvious that the plan has never satisfied this standard.18 Consistent with the Supreme Court’s view in Malat v.