SWIFT, Judge:*Respondent determined additions to petitioner’s Federal income taxes with respect to 1980 through 1983, as follows:
[…] Respondent argues that a taxpayer’s failure to file a return for a particular year constitutes a statement of zero tax liability that can trigger the section 6661 substantial understatement addition to tax if the taxpayer in fact has a tax liability. Respondent also argues that tax liabilities shown on amended returns or on delinquent returns filed after respondent has contacted the taxpayer are to be disregarded in determining whether taxpayers made substantial understatements for a particular year.
Respondent’s interpretation of section 6661 is expressly supported by Treasury regulations. Section 1.6661-2(d)(2), Income Tax Regs., provides in pertinent part, as follows:
Tax shown on return. For purposes of section 6661, the amount of tax shown on the return for the taxable year is determined * * * without regard to any amount of additional tax shown on a return (including an amended return, so-called) filed after the taxpayer is first contacted by [respondent] concerning the tax liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year. * * * If no return was filed for the taxable year or if the return * * * shows no tax due, the amount of tax shown on the return is considered to be zero. * * *