United States Court of Appeals
[…] First, Petitioner
argues that the Immigration Court lacked jurisdiction over his removal proceedings
because his notice to appear did not specify the date and time of his initial hearing. Pet.
Opening Br. at 15. Second, Petitioner argues that “the B[IA] erred when it [found] . . .
that it lacked ‘jurisdiction’ to consider him as having a qualifying relative for
cancellation.” Id. at 27.
A
We first turn to Petitioner’s argument that the Immigration Court lacked
jurisdiction because Petitioner’s notice to appear did not include the date and time of the
initial hearing. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 states that the Immigration Court’s
“[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a
5
charging document is filed with the Immigration Court.” In turn, a “charging document”
is defined as “the written instrument which initiates a proceeding” before the Immigration
Court, including a notice to appear. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. The statute governing removal
proceedings defines a notice to appear as “written notice” that specifies, among other