Maria Medina Tovar v. Laura Zuchowski
[…] years of age or older, the spouse and children
       of such alien.

Id. When the principal alien adjusts status, the Secretary
“may adjust the status of or issue an immigrant visa to a
spouse [or] a child . . . to avoid extreme hardship” if he or
she did not receive a nonimmigrant visa under
§ 1101(a)(15)(U)(ii). Id. § 1255(m)(3).

    The agency promulgated regulations interpreting and
implementing these U-visa statutes. 8 C.F.R. §§ 214.14,
245.24. Under the regulations, the principal alien must file a
petition—Form I-918—to obtain U-visa status. Id.
§ 214.14(c)(1). The principal alien may also apply for
derivative U-visa status on behalf of qualifying relatives by
submitting a Form I-918, Supplement A. Id. § 214.14(f)(2).
“[T]he relationship between the U-1 principal alien and the
qualifying family member must exist at the time Form I-918
was filed, and the relationship must continue to exist at the
time Form I-918, Supplement A is adjudicated, and at the
time of the qualifying family member’s subsequent admission
to the United States.” Id. § 214.14(f)(4). Additionally, the
regulation includes a provision to prevent aliens from aging
out. The age of a principal alien under 21 and that alien’s
unmarried siblings under the age of 18 are determined as of
the initial petition date, so that such aliens may qualify for