Maria Medina Tovar v. Laura Zuchowski
[…] See, e.g., Procedures for Filing a
Derivative Petition (Form I-730) for a Spouse and Unmarried
Children of a Refugee/Asylee, 63 Fed. Reg. 3792-01 (Jan. 27,
1998) (codified at 8 C.F.R. pts. 207, 208, and 299).

     Giving consideration to the only two examples from the
nonimmigrant context, the qualifying relationship for a
refugee “must have existed prior to the refugee’s admission
to the United States and must continue to exist at the time of
filing for accompanying or following-to-join benefits and at
the time of the spouse or child’s subsequent admission to the
United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(c). Whereas, in considering
the qualifying relationship for asylum, it “must have existed
at the time the principal alien’s asylum application was
approved and must continue to exist at the time of filing for
accompanying or following-to-join benefits and at the time of
the spouse or child’s subsequent admission to the United
States.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.21(b). Thus, as is evident, both of
these regulations have different timing requirements for when
14                    TOVAR V. ZUCHOWSKI

the spouse’s qualifying relationship must exist. Although
asylee applicants may be more like U-visa applicants