*1381OPINION.
[…] The waivers under consideration were signed by Edward H. Angier as president and treasurer of the taxpayer on January 20, 1923, and January 31, 1924, respectively. Angier had sold his shares of the taxpayer’s capital stock on December 31, 1920, and his last election as an officer and director was on February 14, 1920. Section 22 of Chapter 156 of the General Laws of Massachusetts provides that:
Seo. 22. Except as otherwise provided in this and the following section, the directors, treasurer and clerk shall be elected annually by ballot, by such stockholders as have the right to vote, and the president shall be elected annually by and from the board of directors. All other agents and officers shall be chosen or appointed, and all vacancies filled, in the manner prescribed in the by-laws, or, in default of such by-law, by the board of directors. Every *1386director, unless the by-laws otherwise provide, shall be a stockholder. The directors and other officers shall hold office for one year and until their successors are chosen and qualified, except that a corporation may, by its articles of organization or by an amendment to such articles adopted as provided in this chapter, divide its directors into classes and prescribe the tenure of office of the several classes and the class of stock by which each class of directors shall be elected; but no class shall be elected for a shorter period than one year or for a longer period than five years, and the term of office of at least one class shall expire in each year.
The Supreme Court of Massachusetts, in discussing the effect of a statute containing practically the same language as “ until their successors are chosen and qualified,” said, in Chelmsford v. Demarest, 73 Mass. (7 Gray) :
What then is the legal effect of the added clause “until others are chosen and qualified.” To give it the construction contended for by the plaintiffs would annul the previous clause making it annual.