Court of Appeals
[…] Frost Nat’l Bank v. Fernandez, 315
S.W.3d 494, 508–09 (Tex. 2010); see Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(b), (c). To accomplish this,
the defendant must present summary-judgment evidence that conclusively establishes
each element of the affirmative defense. See Chau v. Riddle, 254 S.W.3d 453, 455 (Tex.
2008).
II. Dr. Ewing’s affirmative defense of limitations
Dr. Ewing moved for traditional summary judgment on the basis that
Margaret’s wrongful death suit was filed after the applicable two-year statute of
limitations had expired. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a) (“[N]o
health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two
years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health
care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the
claim is made is completed.”). Applying this two-year statute of limitations,
Margaret’s deadline to file suit was November 29, 2017.
4
In an attempt to avoid the limitations bar, Margaret relied upon a tolling
provision in Chapter 74 that allows limitations to be tolled for 75 days if a plaintiff