Margaret Ann Colia, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Milton Colia v. Scott Ewing, D.O.
[…] Frost Nat’l Bank v. Fernandez, 315 S.W.3d 494, 508–09 (Tex. 2010); see Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(b), (c). To accomplish this, the defendant must present summary-judgment evidence that conclusively establishes each element of the affirmative defense. See Chau v. Riddle, 254 S.W.3d 453, 455 (Tex. 2008). II. Dr. Ewing’s affirmative defense of limitations Dr. Ewing moved for traditional summary judgment on the basis that Margaret’s wrongful death suit was filed after the applicable two-year statute of limitations had expired. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a) (“[N]o health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.”).