MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] activity within the meaning of the anti-SLAPP statute, we need not reach the
additional steps of the anti-SLAPP analysis. The trial court properly denied
DW’s special motion to dismiss pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 556.
B. Maine Tort Claims Act
[¶19] The MTCA provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any liability that may
have existed at common law, employees of governmental entities shall be
9
absolutely immune from personal civil liability” for performing or failing to
perform discretionary functions within the scope of employment. 14 M.R.S.
§ 8111(1)(C). To determine whether a party or entity is a governmental
employee pursuant to the MTCA, we look to 14 M.R.S. § 8102(1), which defines
an “[e]mployee” as “a person acting on behalf of a governmental entity in any
official capacity, whether temporarily or permanently, and whether with or
without compensation from local, state or federal funds.” See Day’s Auto Body,
Inc. v. Town of Medway, 2016 ME 121, ¶¶ 15-19, 145 A.3d 1030 (concluding that
a private construction contractor is a governmental employee entitled to MTCA
immunity when acting at the direction of the government and performing a
governmental function).