[Cite as State v. Parks, 2020-Ohio-145.]
[…] of this case do not present the exceptional situation in which the evidence weighs
heavily against the defendant’s conviction. Further, we do not find any indication
in the record that the jury lost its way and returned a verdict that is against the
manifest weight of the evidence. For this reason, Parks’s third assignment of error
is overruled.
Fourth Assignment of Error
{¶38} Parks argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay for his
court appointed counsel without first determining whether he had a present or future
ability to pay for the imposed costs.
Legal Standard
{¶39} R.C. 2941.51 governs the imposition of the costs of court appointed
counsel and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
(D) The fees and expenses approved by the court under this
section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by
the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably
may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost
of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the
county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to
pay.
R.C. 2941.51(D).
-19-
Case Nos. 13-19-18 and 13-19-19
[A]n indigent defendant may properly be required to pay his
attorney fees only after the court makes an affirmative
determination on the record in the form of a journal entry that
the defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
means to pay all or some part of the cost of the legal services
rendered to him. The court must then enter a separate civil
judgment for the attorney fees or any part thereof that the court
finds the defendant has the ability to repay.
State v. Schaeffer, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-19-10, 2019-Ohio-2481, ¶ 8, quoting
State v. Shaffer, 3d Dist.