J-A29041-19
[…] by not appointing a separate guardian ad litem (GAL) for H.C. and the
remaining children, as well as separate legal counsel for the children other
____________________________________________
7 Father also testified at the dependency hearing and denied all allegations of
abuse. He corroborated Mother’s testimony that after H.C.’s disclosure
regarding the email, he insisted that he never be left alone with H.C.
-7-
J-A29041-19
than H.C.8 They argue that while H.C.’s legal and best interests may have
aligned, the other children’s legal and best interests may have conflicted with
H.C.’s.9
In a dependency proceeding pursuant to the Juvenile Act, the GAL is
specifically authorized to represent both the child’s best and legal interests.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b) (“The [GAL] shall be charged with representation of the
legal interests and best interests of the child at every stage of the
proceedings.”). The GAL must “[e]xplain the proceedings to the child to the
extent appropriate given the child’s age, mental condition, and emotional
condition.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(8); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154(8). The GAL must then
“[m]ake specific recommendations to the court relating to the appropriateness
and safety of the child’s placement and services necessary to address the
child’s needs and safety,” while also “[advising] the court of the child’s wishes
to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever
evidence exists to support the child’s wishes.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(7), (9);
Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154(7), (9).
____________________________________________
8We review such a claim for an abuse of discretion. In re J.K.M., 191 A.3d
907, 910 (Pa. Super. 2018).
9A child’s legal interests “are synonymous with the child’s preferred outcome.”