In the Interest of: D.S., Appeal of: S.C.
[…] He corroborated Mother’s testimony that after H.C.’s disclosure regarding the email, he insisted that he never be left alone with H.C. -7- J-A29041-19 than H.C.8 They argue that while H.C.’s legal and best interests may have aligned, the other children’s legal and best interests may have conflicted with H.C.’s.9 In a dependency proceeding pursuant to the Juvenile Act, the GAL is specifically authorized to represent both the child’s best and legal interests. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b) (“The [GAL] shall be charged with representation of the legal interests and best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings.”). The GAL must “[e]xplain the proceedings to the child to the extent appropriate given the child’s age, mental condition, and emotional condition.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(8); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154(8). The GAL must then “[m]ake specific recommendations to the court relating to the appropriateness and safety of the child’s placement and services necessary to address the child’s needs and safety,” while also “[advising] the court of the child’s wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child’s wishes.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(b)(7), (9); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154(7), (9). ____________________________________________ 8We review such a claim for an abuse of discretion. In re J.K.M., 191 A.3d 907, 910 (Pa. Super. 2018). 9A child’s legal interests “are synonymous with the child’s preferred outcome.”