jury-instruction error. See United States v. McKye, 734 F.3d 1104, 1005 (10th Cir. 2013).
[…] procedural ruling.
6
‘untimely’” when it was presented in his § 2255 motion in 2017. Motion at 11. But the
fact that Mr. McKye’s § 2255 motion was timely filed does not mean that his
Rule 60(b)(3) motion was also timely filed. Mr. McKye has failed to show that
reasonable jurists could debate the district court’s determination that his Rule 60(b)(3)
motion was untimely.
III. Authorization
Mr. McKye next argues that his motion qualifies as a prima facie showing for
authorization to file a second or successive § 2255 motion based on new evidence. To be
entitled to authorization, he must show that he has “newly discovered evidence that, if
proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by
clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable factfinder would have found the movant
guilty of the offense.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(h)(1). But he does not offer any newly
discovered evidence. Instead, he points to evidence that he knew about before his second
direct appeal, which he contends his attorney overlooked and failed to present to this
court during that appeal.