If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] support that he possessed the firearm that was found in the storage unit. We disagree.
“When reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this Court
reviews the record de novo to determine whether the evidence presented by the prosecutor,
viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecutor, could persuade a rational trier of fact that
the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v
Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 122; 631 NW2d 67 (2001).
MCL 750.227b(1) provides that a “person who carries or has in his or her possession a
firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .”
Thus, the crime of felony-firearm has two elements: a defendant must possess the firearm and he
must do so during the commission of or attempted commission of a felony. People v Johnson,
293 Mich App 79, 82-83; 808 NW2d 815 (2011).