If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] criminal offense ‘with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct
is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory
enforcement.’ ” Id. at 575, quoting Kolender v Lawson, 461 US 352, 357; 103 S Ct 1855; 75 L
Ed 2d 903 (1983). In this case, however, MCL 764.15(1)(b) does not fail to provide notice of
what conduct is prohibited; nor does the statutory language encourage arbitrary and
discriminatory enforcement of a penal statute. Rather, MCL 764.15(1)(b) permits a peace officer
to arrest a person without a warrant where “[t]he person has committed a felony although not in
the peace officer’s presence.” Because MCL 764.15(1)(b) unambiguously provides a criteria for
-13-
a valid warrantless arrest, Morgan’s argument that MCL 764.15(1)(b) is unconstitutionally vague
is without legal merit. Morgan also argues in a cursory manner that the application of MCL