People of Michigan v. Charles Duane Finch
[…] In Miller, 567 US at 470, the United States Supreme Court held that “mandatory life- without-parole sentences for juveniles violate the Eighth Amendment.” After Miller, juveniles may still receive sentences of life without the possibility of parole. Id. at 480. However, before imposing such a sentence, the trial court must “take into account how children are different, and how those differences counsel against irrevocably sentencing them to a lifetime in prison.” Id. In response to Miller, our Legislature enacted MCL 769.25, which provides, in relevant part: (1) This section applies to a criminal defendant who was less than 18 years of age at the time he or she committed an offense described in subsection (2) if either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The defendant is convicted of the offense on or after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section [(March 4, 2014)]. * * * (2) The prosecuting attorney may file a motion under this section to sentence a defendant described in subsection (1) to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if the individual is or was convicted of any of the following violations: * * * (b) A violation of . . . 750.316 . . . . * * * (d) Any violation of law involving the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law. (3) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole for a case described in subsection (1)(a), the prosecuting attorney shall file the motion within 21 days after the defendant is convicted of that violation. * * * (9) If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years. -5- In Jahner, 433 Mich at 493, our Supreme Court considered whether persons sentenced to life imprisonment for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder were eligible for consideration for parole.