People of Michigan v. Charles Duane Finch
[…] Id. at 504. At his original sentencing in 1977, the trial court imposed LWOP sentences upon defendant for both the first-degree felony murder and conspiracy to commit first-degree murder offenses. On September 26, 2018, the sentencing court resentenced defendant to 40 to 60 years’ imprisonment for both first-degree felony murder and conspiracy to commit first-degree murder. We must determine first whether defendant’s sentence for conspiracy is subject to MCL 769.25. The conspiracy statute, MCL 750.157a, is not one of the offenses listed in MCL 769.25(2). Therefore, the commission of a conspiracy offense, in and of itself, would not be subject to MCL 769.25. However, pursuant to MCL 769.25(2)(d), the statute applies to “[a]ny violation of law involving the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law.” In this case, defendant’s conspiracy offense concerned a “violation of law involving the death of another person . . . .” The conspiracy he joined took action that resulted in the death of another person. Thus, the first condition of MCL 769.25(2)(d) is met.