RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] of second degree endangering the welfare of a child. 2 The trial court thereafter
granted the State's motion to dismiss the three charges involving J.C., which
were reflected in counts three, four, and five of the indictment.
At the sentencing hearing, the trial court merged the third degree
endangering the welfare of a child conviction with the first degree aggravated
sexual assault and sentenced defendant to a term of sixteen years, with an eighty-
five percent period of parole ineligibility and five years of parole supervision as
required by the No Early Release Act (NERA), N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1.
2
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child
or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a
child who engages in sexual conduct which would
impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a
crime of the second degree. Any other person who
engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in
this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third
degree.
[(Emphasis added).]
Because defendant was convicted of third degree endangering the welfare of a
child, we infer the jury found the State did not prove, beyond a reasonable doubt,
he had "a legal duty" or had "assumed responsibility for the care of" Amelia at
the time he sexually assaulted her.