NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] fundamental dependent relationship between parent and child⸺is not a self-
executing principle[]" and does not automatically occur when a child reaches a
certain age. Dolce v. Dolce, 383 N.J. Super. 11, 17 (App. Div. 2006); see also
Newburgh v. Arrigo, 88 N.J. 529, 543 (1982) (noting that "emancipation need
not occur at any particular age"). Nevertheless, "a rebuttable presumption
against emancipation exists prior to attaining the age of eighteen," and the fact
that a child has reached that age establishes prima facie proof of emancipation.
Dolce, 383 N.J. Super. at 17; see also N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 (providing that, with
specified exceptions, "every person [eighteen] or more years of age shall in all
other matters and for all other purposes be deemed to be an adult and,
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, shall have the same
legal capacity to act and the same powers and obligations as a person [twenty-
one] or more years of age").
A-0238-18T3
25
"The issue of '[w]hether a child is emancipated at age eighteen, with the
correlative termination of the right to parental support,' is fact-sensitive." Dolce,
383 N.J. Super. at 17 (alteration in original) (quoting Newburgh, 88 N.J. at 543).