NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Div. 2017). In this regard, "while parents
are not generally required to support a child over eighteen, his or her enrollment
in a full-time educational program has been held to require continued support."
Patetta, 358 N.J. Super. at 94; see also Newburgh, 88 N.J. at 543 (noting that "in
appropriate circumstances, the privilege of parenthood carries with it the duty
A-0238-18T3
26
to assure a necessary education for children"). In keeping with this duty,
"college costs are recognized as a form of support for unemancipated children."
Ricci, 448 N.J. Super. at 572; see also N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a) (providing that
"a child support obligation shall terminate by operation of law without order by
the court when a child reaches [nineteen] years of age unless" certain criteria,
including continued enrollment in specified educational institutions, are met).
The son had just turned nineteen when the judge ordered child support.
The August 2018 order and statement of reasons said nothing about the son's