City of Pgh v. Frat. Order of Police, Aplt.
[…] Betancourt, 540 Pa. at 79, 656 A.2d at 90. It is the City’s position that, contrary to the

FOP’s prognosis of destabilization, the Commonwealth Court’s order preserves the

well-settled distinction between binding interest arbitration and grievance arbitration.

See Brief for Appellee at 25 (“There is nothing to suggest that prohibiting grievance

arbitrators from acting as interest arbitrators will have a deleterious effect on labor

peace.”).

       Finally, the City invokes Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

See PA. CONST., art. III §31 (providing -- notwithstanding the general prohibition against


                                      [J-84-2019] - 15
delegation of certain powers related to municipal functions -- that the General Assembly

may enact laws, inter alia, providing for binding arbitration implemented by “panels or

commission, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or

settlement of grievances or disputes or for collective bargaining between policemen and

firemen and their public employers”). To the extent that the procedural safeguards of

Act 111 pertaining to interest arbitration are not scrupulously observed, the City

contends that modification of a collective bargaining agreement is constitutionally

impermissible. See Brief for Appellee at 20-21.