[Cite as State v. Hashi, 2020-Ohio-177.]
[…] {¶52} In the case before us, Appellant moved for a continuance on the morning of
trial, alleging personal family issues would prevent him from focusing on the trial. T. at 7.
In denying the continuance, the trial court explained that the trial had already been
continued a number of time at Appellant’s request and had been pending over six months.
T. at 8-9.
{¶53} Appellant’s second assignment of error is overruled.
III.
{¶54} In his third assignment of error, Appellant argues the indictment was fatally
defective for failing to allege an essential element. We disagree.
{¶55} “ ‘Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides that “no person shall
be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or
Delaware County, Case No. 18 CAA 12 0097 15
indictment of a grand jury.” Thus, the Ohio Constitution guarantees an accused that the
essential facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment
by the grand jury.’ ” State v.