January 22, 2020
[…] an interlocutory order under § 42-35-15(a). The physicians agree with the first hearing justice that
review of an interlocutory order is appropriate only where further agency review “would be futile
or would destroy the effectiveness of the relief sought[.]” See Almeida v. Plasters’ and Cement
Masons’ Local 40 Pension Fund, 722 A.2d 257, 259 (R.I. 1998). We observe that this rule governs
the exception to the requirement that all administrative remedies must be exhausted before a court
10
General Laws 1956 § 42-35-12 provides in part: “Any final order adverse to a party in a
contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of
fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language,
shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the
findings. * * * Included with the final order shall be a separate notice advising the parties of the
availability of judicial review[.]”
- 11 -
reviews a final order. Id. Because the physicians do not challenge the standard that the first hearing
justice used, we therefore assume without deciding that that standard governs this inquiry.
From our review of the record, the physicians have not demonstrated how being forced to