Piccioli v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System, 2019 IL 122905
[…] (quoting People ex rel. East Side Levee & Sanitary District v. Madison County Levee &
Sanitary District, 54 Ill. 2d 442, 447 (1973)).
¶ 66 The majority says that the effective date cutoff in Peoria School District “bears no relevant
similarities” to the cutoff in this case. Supra ¶ 30. According to the majority, the cutoff there
was “a descriptor,” while the cutoff here is “a deadline.” Supra ¶ 30. The majority’s semantics
are unconvincing. The statute in Peoria School District and the 2007 amendment to section
16-106(10) both created classes, membership in which ended on the effective date of their
respective public acts. Compare Pub. Act 96-1257 (eff. July 23, 2010) (“on the effective date
of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly”), with Pub. Act 94-1111 (eff. Feb. 27,
2007) (“on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly”).
¶ 67 Peoria School District clarifies the proper special legislation clause analysis for statutes
with effective date cutoffs.