Piccioli v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ Retirement System, 2019 IL 122905
[…] 2016 IL 119704, ¶ 27; Jacobson v. Department of Public Aid, 269 Ill. App. 3d 359, 368-69
(1994).
¶ 22 Under the circumstances in this case, the legislature reasonably could have chosen to
impose a cutoff date for the purpose of budgetary responsibility and preservation of the State’s
pension funds. It certainly is not unusual for the legislature to make pension benefits contingent
upon an individual’s eligibility as of the statute’s effective date. See, e.g., Pub. Act 97-651 (eff.
Jan. 5, 2012) (amending 40 ILCS 5/16-106(8)) (allowing a teachers’ union employee to
establish service credit in the TRS for future union service if “the individual first became an
officer or employee of the teacher organization and becomes a member before the effective
date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly”); Pub. Act 96-889 (eff. Apr. 14,
2010) (establishing “Tier 1” annuity benefits for persons who became members of public
retirement systems prior to January 1, 2011, and “Tier 2” annuity benefits for persons who
became members on or after January 1, 2011).