NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] 4
Lex Housh was an assistant manager over forty terminated in February 2012.
5
To be sure, under federal law, statements alluding to years of service and salary
would not automatically raise an inference of discrimination. See Hazen Paper
Co. v. Biggins, 507 U.S. 604, 611 (1993) (holding that age and years of service,
pension status, or seniority are “analytically distinct” and an employer may rely on
one while ignoring the other); Marks v. Loral Corp., 66 Cal. Rptr. 2d 46, 48 (Ct.
App. 1997) (adopting Hazen). After Hazen, however, the California legislature
enacted Cal. Gov’t Code § 12941, which “declares that Marks ‘does not affect
existing law’ governing state age discrimination claims, and states that the
Legislature’s ‘intent that the use of salary as the basis for differentiating between
employees when terminating employment may be found to constitute age
discrimination if use of that criterion adversely impacts older workers as a
group.’” Guz, 24 Cal. 4th at 369 n.29 (citing then Cal. Gov’t Code § 12941.1)
(emphasis in original).
7
Wheeler supported Haynes at these meetings and praised him as a “hard worker”
and “great performer,” Haynes would still “receive a poor review because the