Court of Appeals
[…] In
conducting our review, “we determine whether after viewing all the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact would have found
13
the essential elements of murder beyond a reasonable doubt and also would have
found against appellant on the self-defense issue beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 914.
A person is justified in using force against another if the person reasonably
believes that the use of force is “immediately necessary” to protect himself against
the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a);
see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.32(a) (providing that a person is justified in using
deadly force against another if the actor would be justified in using force under
section 9.31 and “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly
force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other’s use or
attempted use of unlawful deadly force”). A jury’s verdict of guilt constitutes an
implicit finding that it rejected a defendant’s self-defense theory. Saxton, 804
S.W.2d at 914.
It is undisputed that Haynes shot the victim. As discussed above, we must