Williams v. 21st Mortgage Corp.
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(1) defines “ ‘[f]inancial abuse’ ” of an elder as occurring when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” A person is “deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely