Williams v. 21st Mortgage Corp.
[…] She contends section 2924c required her to tender only the amounts in which she was in default under the terms of the confirmed plan in order to avoid foreclosure, and that amount did not include the $20,000 as to which she was making the payments to the trustee. We must decide, then, whether amounts on which payments are being timely made pursuant to a confirmed bankruptcy plan are “in default” for purposes of section 2924c. No court appears to have addressed this precise issue. We conclude such amounts are not currently in default. Section 2924c makes clear that in order to avoid foreclosure and reinstate a mortgage, a mortgagor need tender only the amount currently in default, and that this amount does not include “the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred.” (§ 2924c, subd. (a); see Taniguchi v. Restoration Homes LLC (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 478, 490 (Taniguchi) [after loan modification, borrowers may avoid foreclosure under § 2924c by curing “precipitating default,” i.e., the missed modified monthly payments].)