Williams v. 21st Mortgage Corp.
[…] Truck Ins. Exchange (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1778, 1781 (Sanchez).) “This abuse of discretion is reviewable on appeal ‘even in the absence of a request for leave to amend.’ ” (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 970–971; see Code Civ. Proc., § 472c, subd. (a).) Plaintiff has the burden to show there is a reasonable possibility the complaint’s defects can be cured by amendment. (Sanchez, supra, 21 Cal.App.4th at p. 1781.) B. Section 2924c—First and Sixth Causes of Action The first cause of action is for violation of section 2924c, which authorizes a mortgagor to avoid a foreclosure sale and reinstate a loan by paying “the entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, with respect to (A) all amounts of principal [or] 5 interest . . . actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default, under the terms of the deed of trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby, [and] (B) all amounts in default on recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, . . . other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore existing . . .” (§ 2924c, subd. (a), italics added.)