IN RE ROBERT LAWRENCE DANE
[…] County, Texas, as the result of a “[f]raudulently filed” claim of stalking, a third-degree
1 See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions); id. R. 52.8(d)
(“When granting relief, the court must hand down an opinion as in any other case,” but when “denying relief,
the court may hand down an opinion but is not required to do so.”).
2 This original proceeding was filed on behalf of Robert Lawrence Dane by Samantha Gonzales, a
non-lawyer, pursuant to articles 11.12 and 11.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.12 (“Either the party for whose relief the writ is intended, or any person for him,
may present a petition to the proper authority for the purpose of obtaining relief.”); id. art. 11.13 (“The word
applicant, as used in this Chapter, refers to the person for whose relief the writ is asked, though the petition
may be signed and presented by any other person.”).
felony offense, based on a detainer issued by DeWitt County, Texas. See TEX. PENAL