[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 848. The district court sentenced Joseph to consecutive sentences
totaling 150 years’ imprisonment and to a special parole term of 12 years. The
district court also ordered that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(1), Joseph would
not become eligible for parole until after 40 years’ imprisonment.2
1
Because the offenses of which Joseph was convicted occurred before 1 November 1987, a former
version of Fed.R.Crim.P. 35(a), which provides that a district court “may correct an illegal sentence
at any time,” applies in this case. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 35(a) (1987).
2
Title 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(1), which applied to defendants convicted of offenses committed
before 1 November 1987, provided:
Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose
sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require
that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may
. . . designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the
expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be
less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by
the court.
See United States v. Beale, 921 F.2d 1412, 1436 n.26 (11th Cir. 1991) (“Congress repealed [18
U.S.C. § 4205] by the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, effective as to crimes committed
after November 1, 1987.”).
2
After we affirmed Joseph’s convictions and sentences on direct appeal and