Benjamin Zanni v. Town of Johnston
[…] Ordinance 767 clearly and unambiguously states that only “full time paid official[s]” may receive benefits under the ordinance. (Emphasis added.) A “full-time” employee is “[o]ne who is hired to work at least the normal number of hours in a workweek as defined by an employer or a statute, usu[ally] 35 to 40 hours.” Black’s Law Dictionary 662 (11th ed. 2019).4 4 An example of the number of hours in the workweek of a full-time employee is forty hours. See G.L. 1956 § 28-12-4.1(a) (providing Rhode Island’s overtime-pay laws, which state, in part: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no employer shall employ any employee for a workweek longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee is compensated at a rate of one and one-half (1 1/2) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed for all hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week”). -6- Clearly, plaintiff’s employment as a member of the town council cannot be categorized as “full-time” employment. The Charter of the Town of Johnston and its provisions related to the duties of the town council make no provision for a standard number of hours of working time.