State of Iowa v. Wesley Vincent Swanson
[…] Swanson contends the district court should have granted his motion for an evaluation and determination of his competency to stand trial. “Under the United States Constitution, the United States Supreme Court has declared that the conviction of an incompetent defendant violates due process.” State v. Einfeldt, 914 N.W.2d 773, 778 (Iowa 2018) (citing Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966)). “When a constitutional question is raised, our review of a district court decision regarding whether to order a competency evaluation is de novo.” Id. at 780. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides in relevant part: If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. 7 “Probable cause exists for a competency hearing when a reasonable person would believe that there is a substantial question of the defendant’s competency.”