IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Walker,
935 N.W.2d 874, 877 (Iowa 2019) (citation omitted). To the extent we are required
to engage in statutory interpretation, our review is for legal error. Banilla Games,
Inc. v. Iowa Dep’t of Inspections and Appeals, 919 N.W.2d 6, 14 (Iowa 2018).3
First, the appellants argue Nelson is not entitled to an assessment of fees
under section 633.551(1). They argue, because he did not offer evidence to
establish the guardianship, he does not fall within the purview of the statute.
Considering the plain language of the statute, we disagree. Iowa Code section
633.551(5) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in sections 633.672 and 633.673, in
proceedings to establish a guardianship or conservatorship, the
costs, including attorney fees and expert witness fees, shall be
assessed against the ward or the ward’s estate unless the
proceeding is dismissed either voluntarily or involuntarily, in which
case fees and costs may be assessed against the petitioner for good
cause shown.
3 We note Nelson argues the appellants lack standing to challenge the fee
assessment because it will be taxed against the ward’s conservatorship, not the
appellants. Because it chose to award fees, the district court chose not to address
the standing argument.