People v Bonifacio |
[…] The new statute provides that there shall be a "presumption in favor of disclosure" when interpreting certain listed provisions of CPL article 245 (CPL 245.20[7]), although the provision relating to protective orders (CPL 245.70) is not among those that are listed (see CPL 245.20[7]).
CPL 245.70 provides that upon a showing of good cause by either party, the court [*2]may at any time order that discovery be denied, restricted, conditioned, or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate (see CPL 245.70[1]). It further provides that the court "may permit a party seeking or opposing a protective order under this section, or another affected person, to submit papers or testify on the record ex parte or in camera," and that any such papers and a transcript of any such testimony may be sealed and constitute a part of the record on appeal (CPL 245.70[1]). The statute further provides that "[u]pon a request for a protective order, unless the defendant voluntarily consents to the people's request for a protective order, the court shall conduct an appropriate hearing within three business days to determine whether good cause has been shown" (CPL 245.70[3]). In determining whether good cause exists, the court may consider "constitutional rights or limitations; danger to the integrity of physical evidence or the safety of a witness; risk of intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery, harassment or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to any person, and the nature, severity and likelihood of that risk; a risk of an adverse effect upon the legitimate needs of law enforcement, including the protection of the confidentiality of informants, and the nature, severity and likelihood of that risk; the nature and circumstances of the factual allegations in the case; whether the defendant has a history of witness intimidation or tampering and the nature of that history; the nature of the stated reasons in support of a protective order; the nature of the witness identifying information that is sought to be addressed by a protective order, including the option of employing adequate alternative contact information; danger to any person stemming from factors such as a defendant's substantiated affiliation with a criminal enterprise as defined in subdivision three of section 460.10 of the penal law; and other similar factors found to outweigh the usefulness of the discovery" (CPL 245.70[4]).
As the People contend, the statute does not require that defense counsel participate in the "appropriate hearing" (CPL 245.70[3]) in every case, or even to have prior notice of it. The statute contemplates that there may be cases in which defense counsel does not receive advance notice of the hearing. This is reflected in CPL 245.70(6), which provides that service on the opposing party of an application for expedited appellate review of a protective order ruling and a statement regarding efforts to reach an accommodation "are unnecessary where the opposing party was not made aware of the application for a protective order and good cause is shown for omitting service of the order to show cause on the opposing party" (CPL 245.70[6][b]). Notably, this language indicates both that defense counsel will not always have been made aware of an application by the People and that the People will not always have been made aware of an application by a defendant.