People v Bonifacio |
[…] Nevertheless, as the defendant argues, although CPL article 245 logically and expressly permits a court, when appropriate, to consider evidence and arguments ex parte when considering whether to issue a protective order (see CPL 245.70[1]), it also recognizes the importance of parties and the court taking available measures to attempt to resolve discovery disputes and reach reasonable accommodation. In this regard, CPL 245.35(1) authorizes the court to issue an order requiring the parties to "diligently confer to attempt to reach an accommodation as to any dispute concerning discovery prior to seeking a ruling from the court." Moreover, where the opposing party was made aware of the application for a protective order, CPL 245.70(6)(b)(ii) mandates that an application for expedited appellate review of a protective order ruling be accompanied by a sworn affirmation stating in good faith "that diligent efforts to reach