People v Bonifacio |
[…] In this regard, CPL 245.35(1) authorizes the court to issue an order requiring the parties to "diligently confer to attempt to reach an accommodation as to any dispute concerning discovery prior to seeking a ruling from the court." Moreover, where the opposing party was made aware of the application for a protective order, CPL 245.70(6)(b)(ii) mandates that an application for expedited appellate review of a protective order ruling be accompanied by a sworn affirmation stating in good faith "that diligent efforts to reach an accommodation of the underlying discovery dispute with opposing counsel failed or that no accommodation was feasible."
The statute cannot be reasonably construed to permit a protective order to be sought entirely ex parte in every case.