Sun City v. Acc
[…] Given the importance of the Commission’s role in our state government, Arizonans deserve a thorough constitutional and statutory analysis of this newly minted policy. I would therefore remand the matter to the Commission with an instruction to squarely address the discrimination issues raised by SCHOA. See A.R.S. § 40–254.01(A) (granting this court the power to remand an order of the Commission “upon a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable”). A. Standard of Review: What is the Court’s Role? ¶38 I must first address the fundamental problem underlying much of the majority’s analysis—excessive deference. For decades, both 14 SUN CITY v.