Sun City v. Acc
[…] Simms, 80 Ariz. at 154 (citations omitted). If we determine the Decision is constitutional, we will uphold it unless the opponent demonstrates, “clearly and convincingly, that the Commission’s decision is arbitrary, unlawful or unsupported by substantial evidence.” Freeport, 244 Ariz. at 411, ¶ 6 (quoting Litchfield Park Serv. Co. v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 178 Ariz. 431, 434 (App. 1994)); see also A.R.S. § 40-254.01(E) (“In all appeals that are taken pursuant to this section, the party adverse to the commission or seeking to vacate or set aside an order of the commission must make a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable.”). A. The Commission Considered Cost-Causation Evidence. ¶15 SCHOA acknowledges the Commission is not strictly bound by the cost of service, but argues the Commission failed to even consider the cost of service before consolidating the districts here.