BAREFOOT v. JENNINGS
[…] (Brock).)
Our review concerns whether plaintiff has standing to
assert the invalidity of the Trust amendments that left her
without an interest in her mother’s trust estate. In concluding
that plaintiff does not have standing to challenge the
amendments to the Trust, the Court of Appeal suggested that
plaintiff relied exclusively on section 17200, subdivision (a),
which provides: “Except as provided in Section 15800, a trustee
or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court under this
chapter concerning the internal affairs of the trust or to
determine the existence of the trust.” Section 15800 generally
provides that so long as the trust remains revocable (that is, as
long as the settlor is alive) and the settlor is competent, the
settlor, “and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded
beneficiaries under this division.” (Id., subd. (a); see Estate of
Giraldin, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 1066.) Here, the settlor
(Maynord) has died, so section 15800 is no longer relevant.
The Court of Appeal interpreted section 17200’s reference
to “a trustee or beneficiary” in subdivision (a) to mean that even