BAREFOOT v. JENNINGS
[…] 426, 429-430 [will contest].)
The applicable Probate Code provisions support plaintiff’s
standing to challenge the merits of the Trust amendments on
the grounds of incompetence, undue influence, or fraud. Section
17200, subdivision (a), authorizes a beneficiary to petition the
court concerning the trust’s affairs “or to determine [its]
existence.” Section 17200, subdivision (b)(3) contemplates the
court’s determination of “the validity of a trust provision.”
Plainly, the term “trust provision” incorporates any
amendments to a trust. Section 24, subdivision (c) defines a
“beneficiary” for trust purposes, as “a person who has any
present or future interest, vested or contingent.” Assuming
plaintiff’s allegations are true, she has a present or future
interest, making her a beneficiary permitted to petition the
probate court under section 17200.
Years ago, this court observed that as a general matter,
the Probate Code “ ‘was intended to broaden the jurisdiction of