Dennis D. Borgeson and Bonnie L. Borgeson v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs stated that their religious beliefs prohibited them from swearing oaths and, thus, could not sign the perjury clause on the Form 1040.

7

The district court correctly determined that under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7422, no action for refund may be maintained in any court "until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary or his delegate established in pursuance thereof."

8

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6065 sets forth the applicable law with respect to verifications: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the Internal Revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." See 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.6065-1(a).

9

The plain wording of the statute leaves little doubt that a perjury clause must appear on any "document required to be made" by the Code (unless the Secretary provides otherwise).

10