Dennis D. Borgeson and Bonnie L. Borgeson v. United States
[…] See 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.6065-1(a).

9

The plain wording of the statute leaves little doubt that a perjury clause must appear on any "document required to be made" by the Code (unless the Secretary provides otherwise).

10

The crucial inquiry pertinent to the assessment of the frivolous return penalty under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6702 is whether the purported return lacks "information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged." The absence of the verification precludes the IRS from judging the "substantial correctness" of the return because the required "information" that the return has been verified under "penalty of perjury" is absent.