OPINION.
[…] He admits an inability to find a decision by the California courts on this question, but contends that the weight of authority is that a joint tenancy cannot thus be created.
We have considered this question carefully and cannot agree that the weight of authority is as contended by petitioner’s counsel. We conclude that a joint tenancy was created, by the last declaration of trust, above mentioned. Lawton v. Lawton, 48 R. I. 134; 136 Atl. 241; Ames v. Chandler, 265 Mass. 428; 164 N. E. 616; Colson v. Baker, 87 N. Y. S. 238; Saxon v. Saxon, 93 N. Y. S. 191.
Section 683 of the Civil Code of California provides “ a joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.” We think that the provision of the trust instrument in this case brings it within the definition of the statute. The purpose of the quoted section of the code is stated by the Code Commission of California to be the recognition of a joint tenancy if expressly declared.