*1114 OPINION.
[…] The respondent restored it to net income in the determination of the deficiencies involved herein, stating in his deficiency notice, which forms the basis for this proceeding:
Salary received as associate justice of the Supreme Court of the Territory of Hawaii, is held by this office to be taxable income since Justices of the Supreme Court of the Territory of Hawaii are not judges of inferior courts of the United States within the meaning of
The petitioner submits that his salary is exempt from Federal income tax in accordance with paragraph 3 of section 80 of the Organic Act of the Territory of Hawaii, which provides:
The salaries of all officers other than those appointed by the President shall be as provided by the legislature, but those of the chief justice and the justices *1116 of the supreme court and judges of the circuit courts shall not be diminished during their term of office.
He submits that this provision of the organic act is traceable through mesne enactments to
The Judicial Power of the United States shall be vested in one Supreme Court and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. The Judges, both of the Supreme and inferior courts shall hold their offices during good behavior, and shall, at stated times, receive for their services, a compensation which shall not be diminished during their continuance in office.
He further submits that the courts of Hawaii, following opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States (*906
In