State v. Mondragon
[…] State v. Watson, 2019 ND 164, ¶ 23, 930 N.W.2d 145. [¶15] “Under N.D.C.C. § 29-19-02, the State and the defendant have the right to a speedy trial, but a court may continue a case for good cause. The court may dismiss a prosecution if there is an unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial. N.D.R.Crim.P. 48(b).” State v. Owens, 2015 ND 68, ¶ 8, 860 N.W.2d 817. A district court’s determination on speedy trial are reviewed de novo. Id. at ¶ 9; Koenig v. State, 2018 ND 59, ¶ 12, 907 N.W.2d 344. [¶16] Section 29-19-02, N.D.C.C., states: 5 In a criminal prosecution, the state and the defendant each shall have the right to a speedy trial. The right to a speedy trial in a criminal case in which the charging instrument contains a charge of a felony offense under section 19-03.1-23 or under chapter 12.1-20 is for the trial to begin within ninety days of the date the party elects this right. The prosecution and the defendant shall elect this right within fourteen days following the arraignment. The court may allow the trial to begin later than ninety days of the arraignment for good cause. When determining whether there is good cause to grant a continuance under N.D.C.C. § 29-19-02 four factors are generally considered: “(1) length of delay; (2) reason for delay; (3) defendant’s assertion of his right; and (4) prejudice to the defendant.”