4501 NORTHPOINT LP v. Maricopa County
[…] § 12-102.        The issue is one of statutory construction and is

reviewed de novo. City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc.,

209 Ariz. 544, 547, ¶ 8, 105 P.3d 1163, 1166 (2005).

                                           II.

¶10         In    A.R.S.    §   12-348,        the    legislature    has    authorized

courts to award attorneys’ fees and other expenses to certain

parties    who    prevail       by   an    adjudication         on   the    merits    in

specified proceedings against the State or a city, town, or

county.     At issue here is § 12-348(B)(1), which provides as

follows:

            In addition to any costs which are awarded
            as prescribed by statute, a court may award
            fees and other expenses to any party, other
            than this state or a city, town or county,
            which prevails by an adjudication on the
            merits in an action brought by the party
            against this state or a city, town or county
            challenging:

            1. The assessment or collection of taxes or
            in an action brought by this state or a
            city, town or county against the party to
            enforce the assessment or collection of
            taxes.

¶11         Another subsection of § 12-348 provides that courts



                                               5
shall award fees and expenses to non-governmental parties who

prevail “by an adjudication on the merits” in particular actions

involving public entities.             See A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(1)-(6).1

¶12           The phrase “prevails by an adjudication on the merits”

is not defined in § 12-348.                Nor is it defined in other statutes

in which it is used.